You have no items in your shopping cart.
Close
Search
(0)
Filters

Privacy Policy

privacy policy

The Rave Cave is committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We are customers of other sites ourselves and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the internet. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, requesting reviews, conducting security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

 

IS IT SAFE TO ORDER ONLINE?

Safer than it's ever been. We use a highly secure online ordering systems and are constantly researching, updating and improving our software to make sure we offer high security at all times.

We utilise industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of potentially sensitive information such as your name, address and other critically sensitive information like your credit card details. Information passed between your computer and our website cannot be read in the event someone else intercepts it.

 

YOUR CONSENT

We will not share your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information with any third party (excluding partners who help provide our direct services) without your permission.

 

COMMUNICATION & MARKETING

If you opt to join our marketing lists then we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail. All Rave Cave members have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us you should click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we might send you.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit The Rave Cave by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. For more information please click here.

 

SITE STATISTICS

We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made. We use an independent measurement and research company (Google) to gather data regarding the visitors to this Website on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. The Rave Cave uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

 

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that The Rave Cave sells or buys any business or assets.
  • If The Rave Cave or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Rave Cave, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

CHECKING YOUR DETAILS

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to The Rave Cave you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

 

CONTRACTS

We store the contracts content and will send you the details of your order as well as our general terms via email. You can find the terms here at all times. The details about your recent orders can be found in your customer login. Customers may inquire about any data that has been stored about them and have the right to demand any correction of any inaccuracies.

 

CONTACTING US

The Rave Cave (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

You have the right to access the information which The Rave Cave holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. The first access request is free. Any further requests may be subject to a fee of £20.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied - we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of The Rave Cave team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

The best way to contact us is by sending an email, our [email protected] address is manned constantly during office hours.

Or you can write to us: The Rave Cave, River House, Spetisbury, Blandford, Dorset, DT11 9DW.

Close